Visas and entry conditions in Zambia

Visa requirements *

All visitors must hold a passport valid for at least 6 months.

Visa-exempt foreign nationals :

Holders of passports issued by the following 44 countries and territories do not need a visa to enter Zambia for up to 90 days in one year as tourists or 30 days in one year for business: Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Botswana, Cyprus, Dominica, Eswatini, Fiji, Grenada, Hong Kong, Ireland, Jamaica, Kenya, Kiribati, Lesotho, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Montenegro, Mozambique, Namibia, Nauru, Romania, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Tanzania, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu, Uganda, Vanuatu, Zimbabwe.

Nationalities subject to visa on arrival:

European Union (except Cyprus, Ireland, Malta, Romania), Albania, Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Belarus, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Burundi, Cambodia, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, Colombia, Comoros, Congo DR, Congo, Costa Rica, Cuba, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Eritrea, Georgia, El Salvador, Ghana, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Kazakhstan, Laos, Liechtenstein, Macedonia, Madagascar, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Russia, Rwanda, San Marino, São Tomé and Príncipe, South Korea, Saint Lucia, Suriname, Switzerland, Thailand, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, Ukraine, United States, Uruguay, Western Sahara, Venezuela, Vietnam. Holders of diplomatic or official passports of any countries may obtain visa on arrival.

Nationalities subject to visa and eligible for online e-Visa: citizens of all other nationalities can obtain their visa online (e-Visa).

Note: a passenger who does not have Zambian identity papers (passport or identity card) is considered as a foreign passenger even if he / she has a multi-citizenship and must therefore be in possession of a visa .
How to obtain a visa ? *

Visa types and fees:

Several types of visas are adapted to the type of stay you want to do in Zambia. The KAZA visa is a common visa with Zimbabwe. Fees listed below include visa fees and issuance fees.

  • Single Entry: US$ 50.55
  • Double Entry: US$ 80.88
  • KAZA UNIVISA: US$ 50.55
  • Multiple Entry: US$ 80.88
  • Day Tripper: US$ 20.22

E-Visa online procedure : an e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within Zambia. It is an alternative to visas issued at Zambia missions and at the ports of entry. Immigration Officers at ports of entry can verify your e-Visa on their system. However, you are advised to keep your e-Visa authorization (approval) letter with you either as a soft copy (tablet PC, smart phone, etc.) or as a hard copy in case of any failure on their system. Upon arrival at the Port of Enter, you are expected to present your passport, visa approval letter and then pay the visa fee to an Immigration Officer to have your visa sticker affixed in your passport. Payments for the e-Visa can be made either by cash or using a credit or debit card using our Point of Sale System at the major international airports.
Click here to begin your e-visa application.

Visa on arrival: if you are not a visa-exempt foreign national, you can obtain your visa on-arrival at Lusaka Internationa Airport.

* Updated to January 6th 2019. Conditions for obtaining visas, their rates and the nationalities concerned change regularly according to the diplomatic news. Please check systematically what formalities you are subject to.
WEATHER IN LUSAKA
Temperature : 26°C
Partly cloudy
Humidity : 61%
Wind : ENE at 9km/h
Detail & forecast
Sat 7th December




Log in
Contact us
About
2013-2019 Lusaka-Airport.com.